Home
Home   >   School presentation   >   Units and host teams

Units and host teams

The composition on January 1, 2018 will be as follows :

At the University of Strasbourg*

(* The list of reception teams on the Mulhouse site is available on the UHA Antenna website)

UMR 7006 - Institute of supramolecular science and engineering ISIS

Director : Paolo Samori

  • Laboratory of Chemistry and Supramolecular Biomaterials - Direction : Luisa De Cola
  • Nanostructure Laboratories - Direction : Thomas W. Ebbesen
  • Laboratory of Biophysical Chemistry - Direction : Martin Karplus
  • Laboratory of Supramolecular Chemistry - Direction : Jean-Marie Lehn
  • Chemical catalysis laboratory - Direction : Joseph Moran
  • Laboratory of Quantum Physics - Direction : Guido Pupillo
  • Nanochemistry laboratory - Direction : Paolo Samori
  • Organo-mineral chemistry laboratory - Direction : Jean-Pierre Sauvage
  • Laboratory of complex non-equilibrium systems - Direction : Thomas Hermans
  • Protein Chemistry Laboratory - Direction : Vladimir Torbeev
  • Laboratory of complex systems in synthesis and catalysis - Direction : Pawel Dydio

UMR 7140 - Laboratory of Complex Matter Chemistry

Director :  Petra Hellwig

  • Molecular Tectonics Laboratory Direction : Mir Wais Hosseini
  • Laboratory of Chemoinformatics Direction : Alexander Varnek
  • Laboratory of Bioelectrochemistry and Spectroscopy - Direction : Petra hellwig
  • NMR Laboratory and Molecular Solid Chemistry - Direction : Marc Henry
  • Laboratory of Mass Spectrometry of Interactions and Systems - Direction : Emmanuelle Leize

UMR 7177 - Institute of Chemistry

Except the team "Optical and Magnetic Properties of Molecular Architectures"

Director : Jean Weiss

  • Molecular biogeochemistry – Direction : Pierre Adam
  • Biometals and Biological Chemistry – Direction : Peter Faller
  • Coordination Chemistry – Direction : Pierre Braustein
  • Chemistry of ligands with controlled architecture – Direction : Jean Weiss
  • Chemistry and Biochemistry of Bioactive Molecules – Direction : Catherine Grosdemange-Billiard
  • Inorganic molecular chemistry and catalysis – Direction : Dominique Matt
  • Quantum chemistry – Direction : Vincent Robert
  • Dermatochimie – Direction : Jean-Pierre Lepoittevin
  • Electrochemistry and Physical Chemistry of the Solid Body - Direction : Laurent Ruhlmann
  • Organic synthesis and reactivity and catalysis - Direction : Patrick Pale
  • Synthetic organic chemistryDirection : Michel Miesch
  • Synthesis of multifunctional molecular assemblies - Direction : Valérie Heitz
  • Chemistry and Systemic Organo-Metallic - Direction : Jean-Pierre Djukic
  • Biological Chemistry and Therapeutic Applications - Direction : Myriam Seemann
  • Magnetic resonance and biophysics of membranes - Direction : Burkhard Bechinger
  • Organometallic Synthesis, Reactivity and Catalysis - Direction : Samuel Dagorne

UMR 7178 -IPHC-Analytical Sciences Department

Director of IPHC : Rémy Barillon

Director of DSA: Eric Marchioni

  • Bio Organic Mass Spectrometry Laboratory – Direction : Sarah Cianferani
  • Laboratory of Molecular Engineering Applied to Analysis Direction : Loïc Charbonnière
  • Recognition and Molecular Separation Processes Direction : Barbara Ernst
  • Analytical Chemistry of BioActive Molecules  Direction : Eric Marchioni

UMR 7199 - Laboratory for the design and application of bioactive molecules

Director : Jean-Serge Remy

  • Functional Chemical Systems  – Direction : Alain  Wagner
  • Chemistry and Molecular Neurobiology - Direction : Thomas Grutter/ Alain Specht —
  • Bio-vectorology - Direction : Benoit Frisch
  • Biogalene pharmacy - Direction : Thierry Vandamme
  • Synthetic Vectors and Therapeutic Applications - Direction : Antoine Kichler

UMR 7200 - Laboratory of Therapeutic Innovation

Director : Didier Rognan

  • Integrative biological chemistry – Direction : Marcel Hibert
  • Metallo-catalyzed Organic Synthesis and Pharmacochemistry – Direction : Jean Suffert
  • Structural chemogenomics – Direction : Didier Rognan
  • Pharmacognosy and bioactive natural substances – Direction : Annelise Lobstein

UMR 7213 - Laboratory of Biotophon and Pharmacology (LBP)

Director : Yves Mely

  • Nanochemistry and bioimaging team - Direction : Andrey Klymchenko

UMR 7042 - Laboratory of Molecular Innovation and Applications

Director : Frédéric Leroux

  • Laboratory of Applied Organometallic Chemistry - Direction : Michael Chetcuti
  • Asymmetric Synthesis and Catalysis Laboratory - Direction : Françoise Colobert
  • Laboratory of Organic Chemistry and Applied Hetero-chemistry - Direction : Frédéric Leroux
  • Laboratory of Organic Synthesis and Bioactive Molecules - Direction : Philippe Compain
  • Laboratory of Organic Biochemistry (IN) Organic and Medicinal - Direction : Elisabeth Davioud-Charvet
  • Laboratory of Chemistry of Molecular Materials - Direction : Jean-François Nierengarten
  • Laboratory of Biomolecules, Synthesis and Methodology - Direction : Nicolas Blanchard
  • Laboratory of Chemistry and Phytopharmaceutics - Direction : Sébastien Albrecht
  • Laboratory of Radical Chemistry, Heterocyclic and Interfaces - Direction : Jean-Philippe Goddard

UMR 7515 - Institute of Chemistry, Processes, Catalysis, Energy, Environment and Health

Director : Guy Schlatter

  • Photocatalysis and nanostructures - Direction : Dr Valérie Spitzer Keller
  • Electrocatalysis, surface and reactivity - Direction : Dr Elena Savinova
  • Energies and fuels for a sustainable environment - Direction : Pr Anne-Cécile Roger
  • Physico-chemistry of the atmosphere - Direction : Dr Stéphane Le Calvé
  • Organic chemistry and advanced spectroscopies - Direction : Dr Raymond Ziessel

UPR 0022 - Charles Sadron Institute

Director : Christian Gauthier

Two teams from the Charles Sadron Institute are attached to the ESDC

  • Precision macromolecular chemistry - Direction : Jean-François Lutz
  • Molecular and supramolecular synthesis and self-assembly – Direction : Nicolas Giuseppone

UPR 3572 - Immunopathology and Therapeutic Chemistry

Director : Hélène Dumortier

A team from UPR 3572 is attached to ESDC

  • Organic nanomaterials and vectorizationDirection : Alberto Bianco