Home
Home   >   PhD   >   Training during thesis   >   Related research topics awareness   >   Afternoon topics

Afternoon topics

In order to diversify, from a thematic and a geographical point of view, the offer of training in the discipline proposed by the ESDC, in 2012, it was ESDC (AMT). These three-hour courses take place on the campuses of Cronenbourg, Esplanade and Illkirch. They are organized on the initiative of the Council of the ESDC and are intended primarily for PhD students.


AMT will be organized in 2018-2019

AMT Catalyses (November 8, 2018)
Speaker: Joanna Wencel-Delord (University of Strasbourg), Anne-Cécile Roger (University of Strasbourg), Samuel Dagorne (University of Strasbourg), Spyridon Zafeiratos (Université de Strasbourg), Joseph Moran (University of Strasbourg)
Organization: Dr. Benoît Louis and Pr. Vincent Ritleng (Thesis Directors)
Program

AMT Bio-Electrochemistry (November 14, 2018)
Speaker : Frédéric Lemaître (Université Sorbonne), Frédéric Melin (Université de Strasbourg), Nicolas Plumère (Universität Bochum Germany)
Organization : Petra Hellwig (directeur de thèse)
Program

AMT Advances in Computer-Aided Molecualr Design (February 22, 2019)
Speaker: Kimito Funatsu (University of Tokyo), Masaaki Kotera (University of Tokyo), Jürgen Bajorath (University of Bonn, Germany), Adam Arany (Kahtolieke University, Leuven, Belgium)
Organization: Iuri Casciuc, Yuliana Zabolotna and Filippo Lunghini (PhD student)
Program


For your information, the AMT organized in 2018 dealt with :

AMT New modalities for drug discovery: Peptides, ADCs and Nucleic Acids (May 25, 2018)
Speaker: Alain Wagner (University of Strasbourg), Alexandre-Brice Raux (Sanofi), Luisa De Cola (University of Strasbourg)

Organization: Sridevi RAMANOUDJAME (PhD student)
Program


For your information, the AMT organized in 2017 dealt with :

AMT Orbitales d: A link between physics and chemistry (6 November 2017)
Speaker: Pierre Braustein (University of Strasbourg), Matteo Gatti (Ecole Polytechnique de Palaiseau), Laurent Limot (University of Strasbourg), Sergi Vela (University of Strasbourg)
Organization: Killian Deur and Bruno Senjean (PhD students)

Program

AMT Chemistry of Fluors and its applications (March 16, 2017)
Speaker: Thierry Billard (PhD - ICBMS University of Lyon), Bruno Ameduri (PhD - ICG, ENSCM University of Montpellier), Thierry Lequeux (Professor - LCMT, ENSICAEN University of Caen)
Organization: Julien Bortoluzzi (PhD student)

Program

AMT Photophysical Properties of Coordination Compounds (January 18, 2017)
Speaker: Matteo Mauro (Doctor - University of Strasbourg), Olivier Maury (Doctor - University of Lyon / ENS), Oliver Wenger (Professor - University of Basel)
Organization: Florent Maxime (PhD student)

Program

 

For your information, the AMT organized in 2016 dealt with :

AMT Analytical Sciences and Applications (April 19, 2016)
Speaker: Vincent Peynet (Director of Kudzu Science / Institute for Research and Scientific Expertise (IRES), Patrick Schindler (Labhead at Novartis), Davy Guillarme (Senior lecturer at the University of Geneva)
Organization: Benoît Westermann (PhD student)
Program

 AMT Climate change (July 12, 2016)
Speaker: Michaël Graetzel (Director of Photonics and Interfaces Laboratoy at Swiss Federal Institute of Technology in Lausanne, Switzerland), Valérie Keller (Director of Research at CNRS at the Institute of Chemistry and Processes for Energy, Environment and Health at the University of Strasbourg), Cat. Adélio Mendès (Full Professor at the Faculty of Engineering at the University of Porto)
Organization: Pablo Isai Jimenez Calvo (PhD student)
Program

AMT Click chemistry in biomolecule (September 13, 2016)
Speaker: Christophe Biot (University of Lille), Alain Wagner (University of Strasbourg), Eric Defrancq (University of Grenoble-Alpes)
Organization: Eric Thomas (PhD student)

Program


For your information, the AMT organized in 2015 dealt with :

AMT Quantum Approach to Molecular Linkage and Interactions (14/10/2015)
Speaker: Marie Laure Bocquet (Paris), Vincent Robert, + Emmanuel Fromager
Organization: Vincent Robert

Program

AMT Organometallic catalysis (05/11/2015)
Speaker: Janine Cpssy (ESPCI Paris Tech, Paris), Fabien Gagosz (Ecole Polytechnique, Palaiseau), Stéphane Bellemin (IPCMS, Strasbourg)
Organization: François Colobert

Program


For your information, the AMT organized in 2014 dealt with :

AMT Organic and Bioorganic Chemistry (04/07/2014)
Speaker: Dr. Géraldine Masson, Dr. Frédéric Taran, Dr. Gaëtan Mislin
Organization: Philippe Compain

Program

AMT Homogeneous catalysis and organic synthesis (24/09/2014)
Speaker: Aurélien Blanc; Jan Paradies; Karl Gademann
Organization: Joseph Moran, Esplanade

Program

AMT Total Synthesis and Bioactive Molecules (17/11/2014
Speaker: Pr Philippe Compain, Pr Reinhard Brückner, Pr Jieping Zhu
Organization: Jean Suffert and Jean-Serge Rémy

Program

AMT Workshop of the German-French PhD College (05/11/2014)
Organization: Petra Hellwig
Program

AMT UHA
Organization: Christian LEY
Period and theme to be defined

 

For your information, the AMT organized in 2013 dealt with :

AMT Biological and Therapeutic Chemistry (11/10/2013)
Speakers: Sandrine Ongeri; Jean Bernard Regnouf of Vains; Sebastien Albrecht
Organization: Line Bourel - Faculty of Pharmacy- Illkirch
Program

AMT Chemistry and Biophysics (09/12/2013)
Speakers: Sylvia Turrell, Hugh Byrne, Klaus Gerwert

Organization: Petra Hellwig - Faculty of Chemistry- Esplanade
Program
 
AMT Analytical Chemistry (28/02/2014)
Speakers: Dr. Brice Appenzeller, Dr. Stéphanie Descroix, Dr. Damien Steyer

Organization: Laurence Sabatier - Cronenbourg
Program

 

For information, the first three TNs organized in 2012 dealt with :

AMT Biological and Therapeutic Chemistry (8/06)
Speakers: Didier Boturyn; Jean-Claude Florent; Nicolas Willand
Organization: Line Bourel and Denis Heissler- Faculty of Pharmacy- Illkirch
Program

AMT Dyes and fluorophores (13/06)
Speakers: Jean-Marie Adam;
Andrey Klymchenko;
Fabrice Odobel
Organization: Gilles Ulrich (ECPM, Cronenbourg)Colorants et fluorophores (13/06)
Program

AMT  Coordination chemistry, organometallic chemistry, homogeneous catalysis (20/06)
Speakers: Dominique Armspach;
Matthias Beller;
Andreas Danopoulos; Maurizio Peruzzini
Organization: Pierre Braunstein (Esplanade)
Program